Issue link: http://dsnews.uberflip.com/i/749391
[…] FLORIDA FOCUS: SECTION 559.715, F.S.: A DEFENSE TO MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE NO LONGER By Kelly A. Chida, Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A. In Florida's rapidly changing body of foreclosure case law, there has been a recent trend among defense counsel to cite a lender's noncompliance with s. 559.715, F.S., as a defense to foreclosure. In some circuits, this has been successful. However, a recent Second District Court of Appeals opinion has provided clarifi- cation on how this statute should be interpreted by Florida Courts. e Statute Section 559.715, F.S., a part of the "Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act," or the "FCCPA," provides that in assigning consumer debts, "the assignee must give the debtor writ- ten notice of such assignment as soon as practi- cal after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt." e Defense Foreclosure defendants allege that, based on the language of s. 559.715, F.S., a Plaintiff filing a mortgage foreclosure complaint must show compliance with this section by notifying the consumer within thirty days of an assignment of debt. e argument is not only that a mort- gage